Pine Street Presbyterian Church Rotating Header Image

Officers and Committees

OFFICERS 2013-14

MODERATOR OF SESSION

Dr. Russell Sullivan

CLERK OF SESSION

John Cameron

 

SESSION (Elders) (Meets the 1st Tuesday of the month @ 7:30 p.m.)

Dr. Russell Sullivan, Moderator

Joanne Alwine, Rebekah Anderson – Youth Elder 2013-2014), Richard Brown, John Cameron,  David DeVries, Christine Ewing, Christine Filipovich, David Freet,, John Goodrich, Robert Hall, Jay Himes,John Jewett, Robert Kerr, Steve McMullen, Steven Messner, Johm Miller, Deborah Olson, Ronald Poorman,Katherine Summers.

BOARD of DEACONS (Meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month @ 7:00 p.m.)

Judy Himes, Moderator

Howard Ambe – Youth Deacon (2013-2014), Deborah Anderson,  Pam Bauer, James Bell, Sue Black, William Black, Kathy Davis, Ted Davis,Bonnie Dison, Kristene Dormuth, Sondra Fertig, Jennifer Gardner, Nathan Garman, Deborah Gruver, Judy Himes, Ruth Oneal,  Janet Quaid, Betty Rader, Stephanie Sharp, Frida Shu, Isaiah Shu, Susan Wilson,

BOARD of TRUSTEES (Meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month @ 12:00 p.m.)

Frank Meehan, President

George Kunkle, Leslie Luciew, Frank Meehan, Elyse Rogers, Barbara Seaton, Jack Shepley, John Van Allen, Jesse Weigle, Robert Wilson

 

COMMITTEES

 ADMINISTRATION & FINANCE COMMITTEE (Meets the 4th Tuesday of the month @ (7:00 p.m.)

David Freet, (Elder) Chair

ADULT EDUCATION and SPIRITUAL FORMATION ((Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month @ 7:00 pm)

Joanne Alwine, (Elder), Chair,

CHILDREN, YOUTH and FAMILY ((Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month @ 7:00 pm)

Chris Filipovich, (Elder) Chair

CONGREGATIONAL LIFE COMMITTEE (Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month @ 7:00 p.m.)

Katherine Summers, (Elder)  Chair

CONGREGATIONAL NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Steve McMullen, (Elder) Chair,

EVANGELISM COMMITTEE (Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month @ 7:00 p.m.)

Christine Ewing, (Elder) Chair

SUBCOMMITTEE – SHEPHERDS:  TBD

MISSION COMMITTEE (Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month @ 7:00 p.m.)

Deb Olson, (Elder) Chair

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE (Meets the 4th Thursday of the month @ 7:30 p.m.)

Steven Messner, (Chair) Chair

STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE (Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month @ 7:00 p.m.)

John Goodrich, Chair

WORSHIP COMMITTEE (Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month @ 7:00 p.m.)

Ron Poorman,  (Elder) Chair

 

Note: Committee Members will be posted upon confirmation from all chairs.

close window

Service Times & Directions

Word and Sacrament

8:30 & 11:00 a.m.

Sunday School for Children and Adults

9:40 a.m.

View Larger Map

Pine Street Church

310 North Third Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101
(717) 238-9304 (717) 232-9341 fax